California forecast scorecard
Every month HouseVane forecasts the next 12 months of home values for each California county and city. This is the record: what it said, and what happened. Latest forecast: Sep 2026 data.
Direction right
71%
4,402 county-months · naive 65%
Inside the 80% range
78%
should be about 80%
Average miss
5.5 pts
naive 7.3 pts
Calls on record resolved
0
the first resolve with the Aug 2027 data
The Bay Area's nine counties alone: direction right 65% of 684 county-months (naive 52%), 78% inside the 80% range.
Bay Area
| Area | Sep 2025: said → happened | Direction right | Naive | In 80% range | Next 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco County | +0.1% → +15.5% ✗ | 63% | 51% | 79% | +5.0% |
| San Francisco | +0.8% → +15.5% ✗ | 61% | 51% | 79% | +6.3% |
| San Mateo County | −0.4% → +4.4% ✓ | 68% | 45% | 84% | +3.9% |
| Atherton | +4.1% → +16.2% ✗ | 88% | 57% | 68% | +7.3% |
| Belmont | +0.8% → +5.5% ✓ | 80% | 55% | 74% | +3.3% |
| Brisbane | −0.7% → +3.2% ✓ | 62% | 43% | 87% | +5.0% |
| Burlingame | +1.3% → +11.6% ✗ | 82% | 58% | 75% | +6.2% |
| Daly City | −0.5% → +3.9% ✓ | 59% | 46% | 86% | +4.5% |
| East Palo Alto | −0.4% → −1.0% ✓ | 64% | 42% | 79% | +3.5% |
| Foster City | −0.3% → +2.1% ✓ | 59% | 41% | 75% | +3.5% |
| Half Moon Bay | +0.6% → +2.3% ✓ | 78% | 64% | 75% | +3.7% |
| Menlo Park | +1.0% → +10.1% ✗ | 74% | 53% | 80% | +5.9% |
| Millbrae | +0.1% → +7.4% ✓ | 76% | 64% | 78% | +6.3% |
| Pacifica | −1.6% → +2.4% ✓ | 62% | 41% | 83% | +4.3% |
| Portola Valley | +0.8% → +12.1% ✗ | 78% | 57% | 66% | +5.8% |
| Redwood City | +0.3% → +6.7% ✓ | 78% | 55% | 80% | +4.9% |
| San Bruno | +1.0% → +3.8% ✓ | 67% | 55% | 83% | +4.7% |
| San Carlos | +0.9% → +8.4% ✓ | 79% | 57% | 70% | +5.1% |
| San Mateo | 0.0% → +5.7% ✓ | 71% | 46% | 84% | +5.0% |
| South San Francisco | −0.2% → +3.6% ✓ | 67% | 45% | 84% | +5.0% |
| Santa Clara County | −0.1% → +0.3% ✓ | 63% | 45% | 64% | +1.6% |
| Campbell | +1.7% → +2.7% ✓ | 75% | 68% | 64% | +1.7% |
| Cupertino | +2.1% → +2.9% ✓ | 74% | 62% | 59% | +1.4% |
| Gilroy | −0.5% → +1.0% ✓ | 63% | 49% | 64% | +2.6% |
| Los Altos | +2.2% → +8.4% ✓ | 79% | 61% | 63% | +5.0% |
| Los Gatos | +1.1% → +4.6% ✓ | 71% | 59% | 62% | +3.7% |
| Milpitas | 0.0% → −1.2% ✓ | 68% | 49% | 61% | +0.1% |
| Morgan Hill | −0.2% → +3.3% ✓ | 59% | 47% | 67% | +2.4% |
| Mountain View | +1.2% → +2.5% ✓ | 57% | 38% | 72% | +2.1% |
| Palo Alto | +1.4% → +5.9% ✓ | 71% | 61% | 74% | +3.6% |
| San Jose | −0.1% → −0.5% ✓ | 67% | 50% | 64% | +1.4% |
| Santa Clara | +0.5% → +0.5% ✓ | 67% | 47% | 67% | +1.0% |
| Saratoga | +1.7% → +4.2% ✓ | 78% | 66% | 62% | +4.2% |
| Sunnyvale | +0.6% → +1.0% ✓ | 62% | 47% | 68% | +2.0% |
| Alameda County | −1.5% → −0.4% ✓ | 66% | 46% | 71% | +1.9% |
| Alameda | −1.5% → +2.1% ✓ | 61% | 39% | 80% | +2.8% |
| Albany | 0.0% → +6.2% ✓ | 64% | 47% | 78% | +3.1% |
| Berkeley | −0.9% → +8.0% ✗ | 58% | 50% | 82% | +3.8% |
| Dublin | −2.5% → −5.5% ✓ | 61% | 42% | 61% | −1.1% |
| Emeryville | −1.7% → −6.3% ✓ | 55% | 53% | 70% | +2.4% |
| Fremont | −1.4% → −1.5% ✓ | 62% | 45% | 57% | +1.3% |
| Hayward | −1.8% → −2.4% ✓ | 63% | 43% | 63% | +1.5% |
| Livermore | −1.7% → −2.3% ✓ | 64% | 47% | 61% | +1.6% |
| Newark | −1.4% → −2.4% ✓ | 66% | 43% | 61% | −0.1% |
| Oakland | −1.5% → +0.6% ✓ | 66% | 79% | 66% | +3.3% |
| Pleasanton | −1.6% → −3.0% ✓ | 61% | 45% | 43% | +1.2% |
| San Leandro | −1.2% → −0.4% ✓ | 64% | 45% | 79% | +2.8% |
| Union City | −1.2% → −1.9% ✓ | 62% | 45% | 54% | +1.5% |
| Contra Costa County | −1.3% → −0.5% ✓ | 66% | 53% | 78% | +1.8% |
| Antioch | −1.2% → −0.7% ✓ | 64% | 53% | 74% | +2.5% |
| Brentwood | −2.2% → −0.9% ✓ | 70% | 53% | 68% | +2.2% |
| Clayton | −0.9% → +1.8% ✓ | 66% | 51% | 68% | +2.8% |
| Concord | −1.2% → +0.2% ✓ | 63% | 54% | 78% | +2.0% |
| Danville | −2.1% → +0.2% ✓ | 67% | 57% | 61% | +3.0% |
| El Cerrito | +0.6% → +3.4% ✓ | 57% | 58% | 82% | +2.8% |
| Hercules | −1.6% → −0.7% ✓ | 62% | 63% | 71% | +2.2% |
| Lafayette | −0.5% → +3.5% ✓ | 53% | 62% | 74% | +3.7% |
| Martinez | −1.2% → −1.3% ✓ | 66% | 50% | 76% | +2.5% |
| Moraga | −1.5% → +3.3% ✓ | 61% | 55% | 67% | +3.6% |
| Oakley | −1.2% → −0.5% ✓ | 66% | 53% | 70% | +1.0% |
| Orinda | −0.5% → +2.6% ✓ | 57% | 46% | 68% | +4.0% |
| Pinole | −1.7% → +0.1% ✓ | 66% | 51% | 75% | +2.5% |
| Pittsburg | −0.7% → −0.8% ✓ | 70% | 55% | 76% | +1.0% |
| Pleasant Hill | −1.0% → +1.3% ✓ | 64% | 51% | 75% | +3.2% |
| Richmond | −1.6% → −1.0% ✓ | 64% | 63% | 82% | +2.3% |
| San Ramon | −1.2% → −3.0% ✓ | 67% | 55% | 51% | +0.6% |
| Walnut Creek | −0.5% → +1.3% ✓ | 62% | 57% | 80% | +2.4% |
| Marin County | −0.4% → +4.8% ✓ | 59% | 46% | 78% | +4.1% |
| Corte Madera | −0.1% → +10.4% ✗ | 64% | 51% | 75% | +6.2% |
| Fairfax | +0.8% → +5.3% ✓ | 55% | 41% | 80% | +4.4% |
| Larkspur | +0.3% → +9.4% ✗ | 61% | 49% | 71% | +5.3% |
| Mill Valley | +1.0% → +10.2% ✗ | 61% | 55% | 75% | +6.3% |
| Novato | −0.3% → +2.0% ✓ | 58% | 46% | 75% | +3.3% |
| Ross | +2.3% → +10.1% ✓ | 67% | 43% | 65% | +6.6% |
| San Anselmo | +0.8% → +6.1% ✓ | 53% | 38% | 70% | +5.9% |
| San Rafael | −0.4% → +3.0% ✓ | 57% | 43% | 72% | +4.3% |
| Sausalito | +0.4% → +3.9% ✓ | 66% | 71% | 83% | +5.0% |
| Tiburon | −0.4% → +9.3% ✗ | 50% | 43% | 70% | +6.1% |
| Sonoma County | −1.7% → +0.8% ✓ | 64% | 57% | 86% | +2.2% |
| Cloverdale | −2.1% → −1.1% ✓ | 64% | 51% | 87% | +1.2% |
| Cotati | −0.8% → 0.0% ✓ | 62% | 57% | 84% | +2.3% |
| Healdsburg | −0.8% → +0.6% ✓ | 54% | 57% | 83% | +0.5% |
| Petaluma | −0.5% → +1.3% ✓ | 61% | 57% | 84% | +4.3% |
| Rohnert Park | −1.2% → +0.9% ✓ | 67% | 57% | 84% | +3.9% |
| Santa Rosa | −1.5% → +0.5% ✓ | 67% | 59% | 88% | +2.4% |
| Windsor | −1.0% → +1.3% ✓ | 62% | 53% | 87% | +3.2% |
| Napa County | −2.6% → −1.0% ✓ | 67% | 68% | 83% | +0.2% |
| American Canyon | −1.7% → −0.7% ✓ | 64% | 63% | 80% | +1.4% |
| Calistoga | −2.6% → +0.5% ✓ | 53% | 62% | 80% | +0.7% |
| Napa | −2.4% → −1.4% ✓ | 67% | 68% | 84% | +0.8% |
| St. Helena | −2.6% → −0.5% ✓ | 67% | 84% | 72% | −0.1% |
| Yountville | 0.0% → −0.2% ✓ | 64% | 80% | 76% | −0.4% |
| Solano County | −1.2% → −0.9% ✓ | 67% | 55% | 82% | +1.6% |
| Benicia | −0.1% → +1.9% ✓ | 62% | 43% | 79% | +1.8% |
| Dixon | −0.2% → 0.0% ✓ | 68% | 55% | 82% | +1.9% |
| Fairfield | −1.3% → −0.9% ✓ | 66% | 55% | 80% | +1.6% |
| Rio Vista | −2.2% → −2.9% ✓ | 78% | 66% | 83% | −0.6% |
| Suisun City | −1.4% → −0.6% ✓ | 63% | 55% | 82% | +2.3% |
| Vacaville | −1.0% → −0.2% ✓ | 67% | 53% | 82% | +2.3% |
| Vallejo | −1.8% → −2.2% ✓ | 62% | 61% | 83% | +1.7% |
Rest of California
| Area | Sep 2025: said → happened | Direction right | Naive | In 80% range | Next 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine County | −1.0% → −2.0% ✓ | 75% | 54% | 74% | +0.4% |
| Amador County | −1.8% → −0.3% ✓ | 70% | 53% | 80% | +0.2% |
| Amador City | −1.7% → −0.9% ✓ | 63% | 81% | 73% | −1.2% |
| Ione | −1.8% → +0.3% ✓ | 66% | 55% | 80% | +1.4% |
| Jackson | −2.3% → −0.8% ✓ | 63% | 53% | 82% | +1.1% |
| Sutter Creek | −0.9% → −1.3% ✓ | 61% | 82% | 80% | +0.5% |
| Butte County | +0.1% → +0.2% ✓ | 76% | 68% | 84% | +0.9% |
| Biggs | +1.8% → −1.2% ✓ | 86% | 64% | 82% | +0.4% |
| Chico | +0.8% → +0.5% ✓ | 79% | 68% | 86% | +0.9% |
| Gridley | +2.6% → +1.2% ✓ | 88% | 68% | 82% | +1.3% |
| Paradise | −1.1% → −0.4% ✓ | 43% | 79% | 64% | +1.4% |
| Calaveras County | −1.4% → −2.0% ✓ | 68% | 61% | 74% | +0.5% |
| Angels | −1.3% → −1.9% ✓ | 66% | 63% | 79% | +0.3% |
| Colusa County | +0.5% → +0.6% ✓ | 70% | 62% | 82% | +3.1% |
| Colusa | +0.1% → 0.0% ✓ | 58% | 62% | 82% | +3.0% |
| Williams | +1.1% → +0.7% ✓ | 82% | 79% | 83% | +4.1% |
| Del Norte County | −1.3% → −1.1% ✓ | 71% | 63% | 75% | +0.1% |
| El Dorado County | −0.5% → +0.8% ✓ | 63% | 50% | 76% | +2.4% |
| South Lake Tahoe | +0.7% → +2.2% ✓ | 53% | 54% | 71% | +4.4% |
| Fresno County | +0.5% → +1.1% ✓ | 79% | 76% | 82% | +1.6% |
| Clovis | −0.2% → +1.0% ✓ | 67% | 64% | 76% | +2.1% |
| Coalinga | +1.6% → +3.8% ✓ | 86% | 92% | 86% | +2.6% |
| Firebaugh | +2.7% → +2.8% ✓ | 88% | 96% | 84% | +3.1% |
| Fowler | +1.0% → +2.0% ✓ | 79% | 84% | 74% | +1.6% |
| Fresno | +0.2% → +0.6% ✓ | 71% | 67% | 82% | +1.1% |
| Huron | −0.1% → +3.0% ✓ | 66% | 66% | 82% | +1.9% |
| Kerman | +2.5% → +2.6% ✓ | 86% | 76% | 82% | +2.4% |
| Kingsburg | +1.6% → +3.4% ✓ | 82% | 84% | 84% | +2.1% |
| Mendota | +1.1% → +5.2% ✓ | 88% | 94% | 82% | +3.5% |
| Orange Cove | +2.0% → +4.5% ✓ | 87% | 81% | 81% | +1.8% |
| Parlier | +1.8% → +4.6% ✓ | 87% | 89% | 80% | +2.3% |
| Reedley | +0.8% → +2.7% ✓ | 84% | 87% | 84% | +3.7% |
| San Joaquin | +1.2% → +2.8% ✓ | 89% | 79% | 80% | +0.7% |
| Sanger | +0.9% → +2.7% ✓ | 83% | 84% | 80% | +3.6% |
| Selma | +2.6% → +1.9% ✓ | 84% | 87% | 79% | +1.3% |
| Glenn County | +1.5% → +3.0% ✓ | 82% | 71% | 83% | +2.1% |
| Orland | +2.5% → +2.5% ✓ | 84% | 71% | 83% | +1.3% |
| Willows | +1.1% → +3.8% ✓ | 80% | 71% | 87% | +2.9% |
| Humboldt County | −2.2% → −2.4% ✓ | 84% | 84% | 89% | 0.0% |
| Arcata | −1.0% → −3.7% ✓ | 84% | 79% | 92% | +0.3% |
| Blue Lake | −2.0% → −3.6% ✓ | 63% | 76% | 71% | +0.2% |
| Eureka | −1.9% → −2.2% ✓ | 80% | 84% | 87% | +0.7% |
| Ferndale | −1.0% → +1.5% ✓ | 72% | 79% | 71% | +1.5% |
| Fortuna | −0.6% → −3.5% ✓ | 76% | 84% | 88% | 0.0% |
| Rio Dell | −2.7% → −0.2% ✓ | 63% | 82% | 76% | +0.6% |
| Imperial County | +3.7% → +4.7% ✓ | 92% | 100% | 89% | +2.9% |
| Brawley | +2.3% → +3.8% ✓ | 92% | 100% | 89% | +1.7% |
| Calexico | +2.8% → +4.4% ✓ | 92% | 100% | 88% | +4.0% |
| Calipatria | +1.8% → +1.8% ✓ | 85% | 81% | 92% | +0.8% |
| El Centro | +3.9% → +5.6% ✓ | 93% | 100% | 88% | +3.0% |
| Holtville | +2.3% → +4.5% ✓ | 88% | 68% | 84% | +1.1% |
| Imperial | +3.2% → +4.5% ✓ | 92% | 100% | 86% | +2.5% |
| Inyo County | +1.6% → +5.7% ✓ | 88% | 92% | 82% | +4.8% |
| Kern County | +0.5% → 0.0% ✓ | 75% | 80% | 83% | +2.0% |
| Arvin | +0.7% → +0.8% ✓ | 84% | 92% | 86% | +3.7% |
| Bakersfield | +0.3% → 0.0% ✓ | 74% | 78% | 75% | +2.0% |
| California City | −1.8% → −3.0% ✓ | 74% | 74% | 66% | +1.6% |
| Delano | +0.8% → +1.1% ✓ | 88% | 100% | 86% | +2.5% |
| Maricopa | −1.7% → −3.7% ✓ | 68% | 43% | 83% | +1.3% |
| McFarland | −0.1% → +1.3% ✓ | 79% | 84% | 86% | +2.5% |
| Ridgecrest | −0.4% → −1.4% ✓ | 67% | 63% | 83% | 0.0% |
| Shafter | −0.9% → +0.6% ✓ | 82% | 89% | 86% | +1.0% |
| Wasco | +0.5% → −1.0% ✓ | 78% | 86% | 83% | +1.9% |
| Kings County | +2.2% → +3.0% ✓ | 86% | 89% | 84% | +3.0% |
| Avenal | +1.2% → −0.8% ✓ | 92% | 96% | 87% | +0.2% |
| Corcoran | +1.5% → +1.5% ✓ | 99% | 100% | 89% | +1.5% |
| Hanford | +2.1% → +2.7% ✓ | 86% | 89% | 83% | +2.8% |
| Lemoore | +1.8% → +3.8% ✓ | 86% | 89% | 82% | +1.9% |
| Lake County | −2.4% → −1.1% ✓ | 72% | 84% | 82% | −0.3% |
| Clearlake | −2.2% → −2.7% ✓ | 67% | 84% | 75% | +0.7% |
| Lassen County | +0.3% → +1.5% ✓ | 67% | 67% | 78% | +1.8% |
| Susanville | +0.3% → +1.3% ✓ | 84% | 78% | 80% | +2.0% |
| Los Angeles County | −0.6% → +0.4% ✓ | 62% | 64% | 78% | +1.1% |
| Agoura Hills | −2.0% → +1.9% ✓ | 59% | 58% | 66% | +1.5% |
| Alhambra | −0.9% → +1.3% ✓ | 67% | 68% | 84% | +0.1% |
| Arcadia | +0.9% → +1.6% ✓ | 78% | 74% | 80% | +0.8% |
| Artesia | +1.0% → +3.1% ✓ | 71% | 80% | 76% | +2.7% |
| Avalon | −0.4% → +6.2% ✓ | 59% | 55% | 71% | +3.3% |
| Azusa | −0.7% → +0.4% ✓ | 63% | 70% | 75% | +0.5% |
| Baldwin Park | +0.9% → +0.6% ✓ | 67% | 72% | 79% | +1.0% |
| Bellflower | +0.7% → +1.8% ✓ | 66% | 70% | 78% | +2.5% |
| Beverly Hills | +0.3% → +9.3% ✗ | 58% | 71% | 76% | +2.7% |
| Bradbury | +0.3% → +4.4% ✓ | 62% | 38% | 78% | +1.0% |
| Burbank | −0.4% → +0.2% ✓ | 63% | 57% | 75% | +1.8% |
| Calabasas | −1.6% → +1.3% ✓ | 59% | 55% | 67% | +1.6% |
| Carson | +0.3% → +1.1% ✓ | 64% | 67% | 79% | +2.8% |
| Cerritos | +1.7% → +3.6% ✓ | 80% | 80% | 76% | +3.5% |
| Claremont | +0.4% → +2.2% ✓ | 76% | 84% | 79% | +1.3% |
| Commerce | 0.0% → +1.7% ✓ | 66% | 71% | 82% | +1.4% |
| Compton | −0.3% → +2.6% ✓ | 63% | 70% | 83% | +3.4% |
| Covina | +0.1% → +0.8% ✓ | 67% | 71% | 76% | +1.4% |
| Culver City | −0.2% → +2.2% ✓ | 54% | 51% | 80% | +1.6% |
| Diamond Bar | +0.7% → +1.3% ✓ | 67% | 61% | 72% | +0.9% |
| Downey | +1.0% → +2.3% ✓ | 71% | 71% | 79% | +2.5% |
| Duarte | +0.5% → +0.8% ✓ | 66% | 72% | 78% | +1.0% |
| El Monte | −0.1% → +0.9% ✓ | 70% | 74% | 80% | +0.6% |
| El Segundo | +1.1% → +3.9% ✓ | 71% | 70% | 75% | +3.5% |
| Gardena | −0.5% → +2.2% ✓ | 59% | 64% | 79% | +1.7% |
| Glendale | 0.0% → +1.4% ✓ | 64% | 63% | 74% | +0.8% |
| Glendora | +1.5% → +0.7% ✓ | 67% | 64% | 78% | +1.2% |
| Hawaiian Gardens | −0.7% → +2.8% ✓ | 68% | 78% | 82% | +1.7% |
| Hawthorne | −0.8% → +1.6% ✓ | 59% | 59% | 84% | +2.2% |
| Hermosa Beach | +1.0% → +5.5% ✓ | 67% | 61% | 79% | +4.6% |
| Huntington Park | −0.2% → +0.6% ✓ | 76% | 91% | 84% | +2.4% |
| Inglewood | −0.6% → +1.8% ✓ | 57% | 59% | 84% | +1.0% |
| La Cañada Flintridge | +0.7% → +4.8% ✓ | 66% | 59% | 64% | +4.2% |
| La Mirada | +1.0% → +2.2% ✓ | 67% | 71% | 76% | +2.7% |
| La Verne | +0.8% → +1.4% ✓ | 71% | 67% | 78% | +1.7% |
| Lakewood | +0.7% → +2.6% ✓ | 71% | 74% | 78% | +3.2% |
| Lancaster | −0.9% → −0.7% ✓ | 68% | 61% | 68% | +1.4% |
| Lawndale | −0.3% → +0.3% ✓ | 57% | 58% | 82% | +2.5% |
| Lomita | −0.3% → +1.2% ✓ | 54% | 58% | 76% | +2.4% |
| Long Beach | −0.2% → +2.4% ✓ | 63% | 70% | 78% | +1.6% |
| Los Angeles | −0.8% → −0.5% ✓ | 67% | 61% | 80% | +0.7% |
| Lynwood | +0.6% → +3.0% ✓ | 67% | 74% | 82% | +2.7% |
| Malibu | −0.7% → +2.6% ✓ | 43% | 42% | 67% | +1.9% |
| Manhattan Beach | +2.4% → +9.4% ✓ | 67% | 55% | 74% | +5.4% |
| Maywood | +0.4% → +1.7% ✓ | 68% | 79% | 83% | +2.3% |
| Monrovia | +0.7% → +1.9% ✓ | 67% | 66% | 82% | +1.7% |
| Montebello | +0.2% → +1.4% ✓ | 75% | 84% | 82% | +1.2% |
| Monterey Park | +0.3% → +1.5% ✓ | 68% | 76% | 80% | +0.4% |
| Norwalk | +0.2% → +1.5% ✓ | 67% | 68% | 79% | +2.5% |
| Palmdale | −0.3% → 0.0% ✓ | 64% | 57% | 71% | +1.3% |
| Palos Verdes Estates | −0.4% → +4.2% ✓ | 58% | 53% | 74% | +4.6% |
| Paramount | +0.1% → +2.1% ✓ | 68% | 74% | 80% | +2.2% |
| Pasadena | −0.4% → +0.7% ✓ | 66% | 57% | 75% | +1.1% |
| Pico Rivera | +0.2% → +1.0% ✓ | 71% | 78% | 79% | +2.4% |
| Pomona | −0.6% → −0.4% ✓ | 71% | 68% | 76% | +1.3% |
| Rancho Palos Verdes | −0.7% → +1.9% ✓ | 58% | 58% | 63% | +2.4% |
| Redondo Beach | +1.1% → +2.4% ✓ | 76% | 70% | 74% | +2.8% |
| Rosemead | −0.6% → +0.8% ✓ | 71% | 83% | 79% | +1.8% |
| San Dimas | +1.7% → 0.0% ✓ | 79% | 75% | 74% | +0.5% |
| San Fernando | +1.5% → +0.2% ✓ | 70% | 78% | 78% | +0.3% |
| San Gabriel | +1.0% → +2.7% ✓ | 75% | 74% | 76% | +0.1% |
| San Marino | +3.3% → +6.5% ✓ | 76% | 62% | 80% | +2.6% |
| Santa Clarita | −1.2% → −0.8% ✓ | 70% | 59% | 71% | +0.9% |
| Santa Fe Springs | −0.1% → +1.0% ✓ | 64% | 72% | 75% | +2.7% |
| Santa Monica | −1.5% → +1.7% ✓ | 49% | 55% | 86% | +1.1% |
| Sierra Madre | −2.1% → +0.1% ✓ | 70% | 57% | 72% | +0.6% |
| Signal Hill | 0.0% → +0.1% ✓ | 67% | 58% | 80% | +1.6% |
| South El Monte | −1.1% → 0.0% ✓ | 66% | 76% | 74% | +1.5% |
| South Gate | +0.4% → +2.0% ✓ | 70% | 76% | 83% | +2.8% |
| South Pasadena | +2.0% → +4.6% ✓ | 74% | 68% | 64% | +3.3% |
| Temple City | +1.1% → +0.1% ✓ | 79% | 74% | 79% | −0.1% |
| Torrance | +0.4% → +1.9% ✓ | 75% | 82% | 72% | +3.0% |
| Walnut | −0.5% → +2.0% ✓ | 71% | 67% | 72% | +0.7% |
| West Covina | +0.4% → +0.7% ✓ | 70% | 76% | 75% | +1.5% |
| West Hollywood | −1.3% → −1.7% ✓ | 70% | 76% | 88% | +0.2% |
| Whittier | +0.3% → +1.6% ✓ | 67% | 71% | 76% | +2.3% |
| Madera County | −0.6% → +1.7% ✓ | 78% | 82% | 79% | +0.9% |
| Chowchilla | +0.1% → +1.3% ✓ | 82% | 82% | 76% | +0.7% |
| Madera | +0.5% → +2.6% ✓ | 83% | 84% | 75% | +2.9% |
| Mariposa County | −1.2% → −0.8% ✓ | 61% | 71% | 76% | −1.5% |
| Mendocino County | −2.5% → −1.2% ✓ | 68% | 84% | 72% | −0.9% |
| Fort Bragg | −0.8% → +0.5% ✓ | 55% | 66% | 71% | −0.1% |
| Ukiah | −2.1% → −2.0% ✓ | 61% | 75% | 74% | −0.7% |
| Merced County | −0.1% → −0.3% ✓ | 67% | 58% | 72% | +2.6% |
| Atwater | −0.6% → +1.1% ✓ | 74% | 63% | 70% | +4.0% |
| Dos Palos | −0.7% → +0.1% ✓ | 66% | 58% | 74% | +3.7% |
| Gustine | +0.3% → −0.5% ✓ | 63% | 58% | 78% | +2.4% |
| Livingston | −1.9% → −1.1% ✓ | 70% | 58% | 79% | +1.5% |
| Los Banos | −1.4% → −1.3% ✓ | 68% | 55% | 72% | +1.7% |
| Merced | −0.7% → −0.8% ✓ | 70% | 61% | 71% | +1.5% |
| Modoc County | −0.1% → +3.4% ✓ | 86% | 88% | 84% | +1.4% |
| Alturas | +0.9% → +2.9% ✓ | 92% | 87% | 84% | +1.9% |
| Mono County | +0.3% → +3.2% ✓ | 78% | 74% | 71% | +3.0% |
| Mammoth Lakes | +0.2% → +3.1% ✓ | 78% | 74% | 70% | +3.7% |
| Monterey County | +0.2% → +1.2% ✓ | 63% | 64% | 79% | +2.9% |
| Gonzales | +1.2% → +2.9% ✓ | 83% | 87% | 75% | +4.9% |
| Greenfield | +2.0% → +0.8% ✓ | 64% | 64% | 79% | +1.5% |
| King City | −0.2% → +2.4% ✓ | 67% | 63% | 68% | +4.3% |
| Marina | +0.2% → −0.1% ✓ | 63% | 68% | 72% | +0.6% |
| Monterey | −1.1% → +1.4% ✓ | 64% | 68% | 76% | +3.8% |
| Pacific Grove | −0.2% → +1.6% ✓ | 62% | 63% | 70% | +2.3% |
| Salinas | +0.8% → +1.7% ✓ | 67% | 66% | 79% | +3.7% |
| Seaside | +0.8% → −0.9% ✓ | 63% | 68% | 82% | +3.1% |
| Soledad | +1.0% → +4.3% ✓ | 83% | 82% | 74% | +4.0% |
| Nevada County | −0.7% → +0.8% ✓ | 62% | 57% | 75% | +3.0% |
| Grass Valley | −0.1% → +1.0% ✓ | 62% | 43% | 80% | +3.6% |
| Truckee | −0.4% → +2.5% ✓ | 52% | 54% | 66% | +4.2% |
| Orange County | +0.4% → +3.2% ✓ | 78% | 86% | 67% | +3.5% |
| Aliso Viejo | −0.3% → +2.1% ✓ | 66% | 61% | 62% | +1.9% |
| Anaheim | −0.8% → +3.1% ✓ | 67% | 75% | 76% | +2.9% |
| Brea | +0.4% → +2.2% ✓ | 71% | 75% | 72% | +3.0% |
| Buena Park | −0.3% → +2.8% ✓ | 63% | 68% | 74% | +2.4% |
| Costa Mesa | +1.9% → +6.4% ✓ | 83% | 86% | 67% | +3.5% |
| Cypress | −0.6% → +4.0% ✓ | 76% | 87% | 72% | +3.4% |
| Dana Point | +1.8% → +6.8% ✓ | 84% | 80% | 57% | +5.1% |
| Fountain Valley | +1.3% → +6.0% ✓ | 84% | 89% | 70% | +4.2% |
| Fullerton | −0.6% → +3.0% ✓ | 64% | 72% | 72% | +3.9% |
| Garden Grove | +0.3% → +4.8% ✓ | 76% | 84% | 75% | +3.9% |
| Huntington Beach | +1.0% → +5.6% ✓ | 82% | 89% | 70% | +3.8% |
| Irvine | −0.9% → −1.9% ✓ | 80% | 68% | 54% | +1.1% |
| La Habra | −0.2% → +2.4% ✓ | 63% | 70% | 74% | +3.1% |
| La Palma | +1.3% → +4.4% ✓ | 84% | 89% | 71% | +4.1% |
| Laguna Beach | +0.4% → +6.8% ✓ | 67% | 59% | 67% | +4.9% |
| Laguna Hills | −1.3% → +4.4% ✓ | 66% | 64% | 57% | +4.4% |
| Laguna Niguel | +0.7% → +5.0% ✓ | 82% | 79% | 57% | +4.6% |
| Laguna Woods | −1.7% → +3.9% ✓ | 59% | 45% | 58% | +2.2% |
| Lake Forest | −1.6% → +1.3% ✓ | 71% | 62% | 64% | +1.3% |
| Los Alamitos | +0.1% → +5.5% ✓ | 67% | 71% | 67% | +4.1% |
| Mission Viejo | −0.7% → +2.9% ✓ | 67% | 66% | 66% | +4.1% |
| Newport Beach | +2.5% → +10.1% ✓ | 87% | 82% | 57% | +4.3% |
| Orange | 0.0% → +3.0% ✓ | 75% | 83% | 71% | +3.6% |
| Placentia | +0.7% → +3.0% ✓ | 71% | 76% | 70% | +2.6% |
| Rancho Santa Margarita | −0.8% → −0.1% ✓ | 71% | 59% | 62% | +2.2% |
| San Clemente | +0.8% → +5.9% ✓ | 78% | 82% | 57% | +6.1% |
| San Juan Capistrano | +0.5% → +4.2% ✓ | 79% | 80% | 59% | +4.5% |
| Santa Ana | −0.1% → +3.7% ✓ | 67% | 76% | 75% | +3.1% |
| Seal Beach | +2.4% → +4.5% ✓ | 72% | 72% | 67% | +3.2% |
| Stanton | −1.2% → +2.1% ✓ | 64% | 72% | 71% | +2.2% |
| Tustin | −0.7% → +0.5% ✓ | 72% | 68% | 67% | +1.6% |
| Villa Park | +1.1% → +5.3% ✓ | 86% | 83% | 61% | +5.7% |
| Westminster | +0.8% → +5.5% ✓ | 83% | 87% | 74% | +2.8% |
| Yorba Linda | +0.2% → +3.4% ✓ | 74% | 71% | 68% | +3.4% |
| Placer County | −0.7% → +1.3% ✓ | 66% | 49% | 74% | +2.5% |
| Auburn | +0.2% → +1.2% ✓ | 66% | 47% | 79% | +2.4% |
| Lincoln | −1.5% → +1.0% ✓ | 64% | 49% | 72% | +1.9% |
| Loomis | +0.4% → +2.9% ✓ | 76% | 74% | 72% | +4.9% |
| Rocklin | −0.3% → +0.7% ✓ | 64% | 50% | 74% | +2.2% |
| Roseville | −0.2% → +0.8% ✓ | 66% | 50% | 74% | +2.9% |
| Plumas County | −0.8% → −0.1% ✓ | 66% | 63% | 76% | +0.6% |
| Portola | −0.6% → +0.7% ✓ | 74% | 62% | 80% | +0.9% |
| Riverside County | −0.9% → +0.4% ✓ | 67% | 64% | 70% | +1.8% |
| Banning | −1.2% → −0.7% ✓ | 74% | 61% | 74% | +1.0% |
| Beaumont | −0.7% → +0.8% ✓ | 68% | 54% | 70% | +2.1% |
| Blythe | −2.1% → −5.2% ✓ | 72% | 58% | 74% | +0.2% |
| Calimesa | −0.4% → +1.2% ✓ | 64% | 63% | 71% | +2.2% |
| Canyon Lake | −1.8% → +2.2% ✓ | 63% | 66% | 71% | +2.2% |
| Cathedral City | −1.5% → −2.3% ✓ | 63% | 71% | 68% | +1.1% |
| Coachella | −0.6% → +0.8% ✓ | 74% | 84% | 78% | +2.6% |
| Corona | −1.3% → +0.2% ✓ | 67% | 64% | 67% | +2.4% |
| Desert Hot Springs | −1.0% → −1.1% ✓ | 68% | 66% | 64% | +0.8% |
| Eastvale | −0.8% → +0.9% ✓ | 67% | 62% | 67% | +2.3% |
| Hemet | −0.8% → +0.6% ✓ | 66% | 62% | 68% | +1.1% |
| Indian Wells | 0.0% → +3.4% ✓ | 74% | 75% | 64% | +2.6% |
| Indio | −1.6% → −0.7% ✓ | 70% | 63% | 68% | +0.3% |
| Jurupa Valley | −0.2% → +2.1% ✓ | 62% | 67% | 78% | +2.2% |
| La Quinta | −0.4% → +0.5% ✓ | 58% | 66% | 64% | +2.1% |
| Lake Elsinore | −0.9% → +0.3% ✓ | 68% | 62% | 67% | +2.0% |
| Menifee | −1.4% → +0.3% ✓ | 68% | 59% | 67% | +1.7% |
| Moreno Valley | −0.6% → +0.8% ✓ | 66% | 66% | 68% | +3.1% |
| Murrieta | −1.4% → +0.5% ✓ | 68% | 61% | 66% | +2.1% |
| Norco | −0.7% → +4.0% ✓ | 78% | 86% | 68% | +3.1% |
| Palm Desert | −2.1% → −1.3% ✓ | 64% | 84% | 68% | +0.8% |
| Palm Springs | −1.0% → −0.4% ✓ | 63% | 74% | 64% | +0.4% |
| Perris | −0.8% → +1.3% ✓ | 63% | 64% | 71% | +2.2% |
| Rancho Mirage | −1.0% → +0.8% ✓ | 61% | 72% | 66% | +2.1% |
| Riverside | −0.9% → +0.9% ✓ | 66% | 68% | 74% | +2.3% |
| San Jacinto | −0.7% → +0.8% ✓ | 68% | 58% | 70% | +2.5% |
| Temecula | −2.1% → +0.5% ✓ | 71% | 62% | 66% | +1.5% |
| Wildomar | −1.2% → +0.8% ✓ | 68% | 61% | 71% | +1.6% |
| Sacramento County | −0.9% → −0.5% ✓ | 68% | 53% | 79% | +1.7% |
| Citrus Heights | −0.4% → −0.3% ✓ | 71% | 55% | 79% | +1.2% |
| Elk Grove | −1.5% → −1.6% ✓ | 68% | 55% | 71% | +1.7% |
| Folsom | −0.9% → 0.0% ✓ | 68% | 53% | 76% | +2.1% |
| Galt | −1.0% → −0.6% ✓ | 70% | 53% | 79% | +1.3% |
| Rancho Cordova | −1.7% → −1.4% ✓ | 68% | 53% | 78% | +1.3% |
| Sacramento | −1.1% → −0.6% ✓ | 70% | 55% | 78% | +1.5% |
| San Benito County | −1.0% → +0.1% ✓ | 66% | 51% | 74% | +2.1% |
| Hollister | −0.9% → +0.1% ✓ | 63% | 51% | 74% | +2.5% |
| San Juan Bautista | −0.1% → +0.2% ✓ | 62% | 51% | 74% | +2.7% |
| San Bernardino County | −0.4% → +0.9% ✓ | 64% | 64% | 74% | +1.9% |
| Adelanto | −2.7% → +1.9% ✓ | 62% | 66% | 66% | +2.0% |
| Apple Valley | −1.0% → +1.3% ✓ | 66% | 61% | 70% | +2.2% |
| Barstow | +0.5% → −0.9% ✓ | 75% | 66% | 70% | +0.7% |
| Big Bear Lake | −1.3% → −2.8% ✓ | 70% | 72% | 62% | −0.6% |
| Chino Hills | +0.5% → +1.6% ✓ | 82% | 76% | 71% | +0.6% |
| Chino | −0.5% → −0.3% ✓ | 71% | 62% | 72% | +2.3% |
| Colton | −1.2% → +1.4% ✓ | 71% | 79% | 82% | +3.1% |
| Fontana | −0.8% → +0.6% ✓ | 64% | 63% | 71% | +1.7% |
| Grand Terrace | 0.0% → +1.4% ✓ | 66% | 61% | 75% | +2.2% |
| Hesperia | −0.2% → +1.8% ✓ | 63% | 68% | 71% | +2.5% |
| Highland | −0.7% → +1.9% ✓ | 63% | 68% | 75% | +3.5% |
| Loma Linda | +0.2% → +1.8% ✓ | 75% | 83% | 79% | +1.1% |
| Montclair | −1.0% → +0.6% ✓ | 67% | 68% | 72% | +2.4% |
| Needles | −1.6% → −2.2% ✓ | 66% | 62% | 55% | −0.6% |
| Ontario | −0.9% → −0.1% ✓ | 68% | 68% | 74% | +0.7% |
| Rancho Cucamonga | −0.6% → +0.2% ✓ | 70% | 59% | 72% | +2.5% |
| Redlands | −0.9% → +1.4% ✓ | 67% | 76% | 80% | +2.5% |
| Rialto | −0.5% → +1.7% ✓ | 66% | 70% | 78% | +2.3% |
| San Bernardino | −0.4% → +2.3% ✓ | 71% | 82% | 71% | +3.2% |
| Twentynine Palms | −0.7% → −1.1% ✓ | 70% | 71% | 51% | +0.1% |
| Upland | −0.9% → +1.3% ✓ | 66% | 72% | 76% | +1.8% |
| Victorville | −0.5% → +0.9% ✓ | 64% | 58% | 70% | +1.4% |
| Yucaipa | +1.2% → +2.4% ✓ | 67% | 67% | 79% | +2.2% |
| Yucca Valley | +0.4% → −0.4% ✓ | 62% | 63% | 62% | +0.3% |
| San Diego County | −0.6% → +0.8% ✓ | 63% | 66% | 67% | +2.4% |
| Chula Vista | −0.5% → +1.3% ✓ | 62% | 64% | 71% | +3.3% |
| Coronado | +0.6% → +6.7% ✓ | 71% | 62% | 64% | +4.0% |
| El Cajon | −0.3% → 0.0% ✓ | 66% | 68% | 74% | +1.9% |
| Encinitas | +0.2% → +5.9% ✓ | 72% | 75% | 59% | +4.5% |
| Escondido | −0.8% → +1.0% ✓ | 64% | 66% | 67% | +2.7% |
| Imperial Beach | +0.8% → +2.5% ✓ | 58% | 62% | 74% | −0.5% |
| La Mesa | −0.7% → +2.2% ✓ | 62% | 64% | 68% | +3.1% |
| Lemon Grove | −0.9% → +0.6% ✓ | 66% | 67% | 74% | +3.8% |
| National City | −1.3% → +2.6% ✓ | 66% | 67% | 80% | +2.8% |
| Oceanside | −0.6% → +1.6% ✓ | 63% | 63% | 63% | +3.5% |
| Poway | −2.3% → +0.3% ✓ | 68% | 67% | 62% | +3.6% |
| San Diego | −1.0% → +0.1% ✓ | 67% | 67% | 64% | +2.3% |
| San Marcos | −1.4% → +0.8% ✓ | 66% | 63% | 63% | +2.5% |
| Santee | −1.2% → −1.0% ✓ | 68% | 68% | 71% | +2.8% |
| Solana Beach | +0.6% → +7.5% ✓ | 72% | 68% | 59% | +4.5% |
| Vista | −1.0% → +1.3% ✓ | 62% | 63% | 63% | +2.6% |
| San Joaquin County | −1.8% → −2.1% ✓ | 70% | 55% | 78% | +1.1% |
| Escalon | +0.3% → +1.1% ✓ | 80% | 71% | 75% | +2.0% |
| Lathrop | −2.6% → −3.8% ✓ | 72% | 55% | 66% | −1.0% |
| Lodi | −1.7% → −1.4% ✓ | 70% | 58% | 80% | +1.5% |
| Manteca | −2.0% → −2.9% ✓ | 72% | 55% | 70% | +0.6% |
| Ripon | −0.6% → +0.3% ✓ | 67% | 59% | 75% | +2.3% |
| Stockton | −1.5% → −1.7% ✓ | 70% | 55% | 79% | +1.8% |
| Tracy | −2.6% → −4.1% ✓ | 70% | 55% | 64% | +0.7% |
| San Luis Obispo County | +1.1% → +2.0% ✓ | 86% | 89% | 83% | +2.6% |
| Arroyo Grande | +1.5% → +1.4% ✓ | 78% | 83% | 75% | +1.3% |
| Atascadero | +1.9% → +2.2% ✓ | 82% | 84% | 79% | +3.3% |
| El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) | 0.0% → +1.9% ✓ | 78% | 87% | 82% | +2.5% |
| Grover Beach | +1.4% → +2.4% ✓ | 78% | 79% | 76% | +1.7% |
| Morro Bay | −0.3% → +1.4% ✓ | 53% | 64% | 78% | +3.4% |
| Pismo Beach | +0.9% → +2.2% ✓ | 79% | 74% | 74% | +4.0% |
| San Luis Obispo | +1.4% → +2.0% ✓ | 91% | 100% | 83% | +2.7% |
| Santa Barbara County | +1.1% → +4.3% ✓ | 76% | 75% | 66% | +4.3% |
| Buellton | +0.7% → +3.3% ✓ | 63% | 66% | 64% | +3.4% |
| Carpinteria | +2.7% → +8.3% ✓ | 78% | 67% | 68% | +4.6% |
| Goleta | +0.6% → +1.8% ✓ | 67% | 74% | 68% | +3.9% |
| Guadalupe | +0.8% → +1.2% ✓ | 84% | 89% | 82% | +4.0% |
| Lompoc | +0.8% → +3.5% ✓ | 78% | 79% | 72% | +4.3% |
| Santa Barbara | +0.5% → +4.9% ✓ | 63% | 61% | 62% | +4.5% |
| Santa Maria | +2.6% → +4.0% ✓ | 76% | 75% | 75% | +3.6% |
| Solvang | +0.6% → +8.0% ✓ | 71% | 72% | 57% | +3.1% |
| Santa Cruz County | −0.4% → +4.8% ✓ | 61% | 45% | 70% | +3.1% |
| Capitola | −0.5% → +7.5% ✓ | 57% | 36% | 63% | +3.5% |
| Santa Cruz | +0.9% → +5.8% ✓ | 61% | 41% | 66% | +4.1% |
| Scotts Valley | +0.1% → +2.7% ✓ | 66% | 49% | 74% | +2.6% |
| Watsonville | −0.4% → +1.5% ✓ | 62% | 55% | 82% | +2.5% |
| Shasta County | −0.8% → 0.0% ✓ | 70% | 54% | 82% | +1.5% |
| Anderson | −0.7% → +0.8% ✓ | 61% | 51% | 80% | +1.7% |
| Redding | −0.6% → −0.4% ✓ | 72% | 55% | 80% | +1.6% |
| Shasta Lake | −0.9% → +2.4% ✓ | 64% | 49% | 78% | +2.7% |
| Sierra County | +1.2% → −0.3% ✓ | 79% | 67% | 78% | +0.7% |
| Loyalton | +1.5% → +0.6% ✓ | 91% | 89% | 82% | +0.8% |
| Siskiyou County | −0.5% → −1.4% ✓ | 66% | 74% | 79% | −0.6% |
| Dorris | +1.2% → −7.1% ✗ | 59% | 65% | 65% | 0.0% |
| Dunsmuir | +1.9% → −1.9% ✓ | 62% | 78% | 78% | −1.0% |
| Mount Shasta | +0.8% → −0.6% ✓ | 64% | 42% | 79% | +0.8% |
| Yreka | +0.1% → +0.2% ✓ | 59% | 72% | 76% | −1.0% |
| Stanislaus County | −0.5% → +0.2% ✓ | 68% | 59% | 79% | +2.5% |
| Ceres | +0.7% → +0.2% ✓ | 68% | 61% | 76% | +2.5% |
| Hughson | +1.5% → +1.4% ✓ | 83% | 74% | 75% | +1.3% |
| Modesto | −0.7% → +0.3% ✓ | 66% | 58% | 76% | +2.7% |
| Newman | −0.5% → −1.5% ✓ | 67% | 61% | 76% | +1.1% |
| Oakdale | −0.7% → +1.4% ✓ | 79% | 74% | 79% | +2.7% |
| Patterson | −2.3% → −1.3% ✓ | 68% | 58% | 70% | +1.3% |
| Riverbank | −1.3% → +0.6% ✓ | 70% | 55% | 76% | +2.5% |
| Turlock | +0.5% → +0.6% ✓ | 66% | 54% | 81% | +2.9% |
| Waterford | +1.7% → +0.5% ✓ | 83% | 74% | 78% | +1.8% |
| Sutter County | +0.9% → +0.2% ✓ | 66% | 50% | 79% | +1.5% |
| Live Oak | −0.5% → +0.7% ✓ | 63% | 49% | 75% | +0.8% |
| Yuba City | +0.8% → −0.1% ✓ | 64% | 51% | 79% | +1.1% |
| Tehama County | −0.1% → +3.1% ✓ | 62% | 58% | 78% | +1.6% |
| Corning | −0.5% → +3.0% ✓ | 66% | 61% | 78% | +2.7% |
| Red Bluff | +0.7% → +3.1% ✓ | 71% | 54% | 80% | +0.9% |
| Trinity County | −2.7% → −2.5% ✓ | 70% | 75% | 66% | −0.1% |
| Tulare County | +0.5% → +1.9% ✓ | 84% | 87% | 82% | +2.1% |
| Dinuba | +0.8% → +2.7% ✓ | 86% | 87% | 83% | +3.5% |
| Exeter | −0.3% → +1.4% ✓ | 82% | 87% | 82% | +2.1% |
| Farmersville | +0.9% → +1.6% ✓ | 87% | 87% | 80% | +2.6% |
| Lindsay | −0.2% → +3.8% ✓ | 87% | 95% | 83% | +3.0% |
| Porterville | +0.4% → +1.5% ✓ | 93% | 100% | 84% | +2.6% |
| Tulare | +0.6% → +2.1% ✓ | 79% | 80% | 80% | +2.2% |
| Visalia | +0.5% → +1.7% ✓ | 86% | 79% | 74% | +1.7% |
| Woodlake | +0.1% → +1.3% ✓ | 86% | 89% | 83% | +2.5% |
| Tuolumne County | −1.9% → −1.2% ✓ | 67% | 57% | 76% | −0.1% |
| Ventura County | −0.6% → +1.1% ✓ | 63% | 64% | 79% | +2.3% |
| Camarillo | −0.2% → +1.7% ✓ | 63% | 63% | 79% | +2.1% |
| Fillmore | −1.8% → +1.0% ✓ | 66% | 62% | 75% | +1.4% |
| Moorpark | −1.0% → +2.4% ✓ | 70% | 74% | 80% | +2.6% |
| Oxnard | −0.9% → +1.3% ✓ | 61% | 61% | 76% | +3.3% |
| Port Hueneme | −0.1% → +1.3% ✓ | 63% | 68% | 79% | +1.4% |
| San Buenaventura (Ventura) | −0.7% → +1.4% ✓ | 62% | 64% | 78% | +3.4% |
| Santa Paula | +0.7% → +1.7% ✓ | 64% | 64% | 80% | +1.5% |
| Simi Valley | −1.9% → +0.2% ✓ | 67% | 62% | 78% | +1.7% |
| Thousand Oaks | −1.0% → +1.8% ✓ | 62% | 64% | 79% | +2.4% |
| Yolo County | −1.5% → −0.3% ✓ | 67% | 58% | 83% | +2.0% |
| Davis | −2.0% → −0.8% ✓ | 67% | 63% | 87% | +1.3% |
| West Sacramento | −1.7% → −1.7% ✓ | 68% | 55% | 79% | +2.0% |
| Winters | −0.2% → +0.7% ✓ | 72% | 57% | 83% | +1.4% |
| Woodland | −1.4% → −0.3% ✓ | 70% | 55% | 83% | +3.3% |
| Yuba County | −0.9% → −0.8% ✓ | 70% | 58% | 78% | +0.8% |
| Wheatland | −1.3% → −1.6% ✓ | 66% | 63% | 80% | +2.3% |
Since Jun 2019; resolved months so far are a backtest, scored on today's revised data rather than the numbers as first published (see below). ✓ = the outcome landed inside the forecast's 80% range.
How to read this
- Said is HouseVane's forecast of the change in the typical home value (Zillow's ZHVI) over the 12 months after the data month; happened is the change that followed. The range is the forecast's 80% range: about 8 in 10 outcomes should land inside it.
- On record rows are forecasts as published at the time, saved in our archive since October 2026. They start resolving with the August 2027 data.
- Backtest rows are the model refit each month on only the months known then. They are a reconstruction, not calls we made: the backtest scores the forecast on today's revised history, not on the numbers as first published. Zillow re-smooths its past home values and other sources restate theirs, so the model is fed, and checked against, figures it couldn't have seen at the time. Only calls on record avoid that. And the model's design was chosen in 2026, knowing how these years went.
- Naive is the guess that the last 12 months repeat. A forecast earns its keep only by beating it.
- City forecasts are their ZIP codes' forecasts, weighted by homes; a city's outcome is its own home value. Months with too little data are left out.
How the model works and its record at every level: forecast accuracy.